Uzbekneftegaz modernizing gas purification units in Qashqadaryo region
Oil&Gas Materials 11 March 2021 15:47 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekneftegaz carries out modernization of gas purification units at Shurtan oil and gas production department (Qashqadaryo region), Trend reports citing Uzbekneftegaz JSC.
According to Uzbekneftegaz, intensive work is underway to organize sustainable production at system enterprises and bring product quality indicators in line with international standards.
In particular, work is underway to modernize I – V units of the gas purification unit from sulfur compounds using zeolite, located at the main structure of the Shurtan oil and gas production department. The main goal of the project is to modernize obsolete devices, pipeline fittings and an automatic process control system to increase the gas processing capacity of the unit.
It was noted that the detailed design documentation for the modernization of I – V units was developed by UzLITIneftegaz JSC, while the construction and installation work are carried out by the general contractor Muborakneftegazmontazh JSC.
To date, the equipment has been gradually supplied by manufacturing companies on the basis of tenders. Two separator apparatuses were supplied by Uzbekkhimmash JSC and 96 high-temperature ball valves by the Czech company Global Industrial Solutions.
Also, 42 ball valves have been installed at the second unit and installation and connection to work have been completed on the first separator. It is noted that work was suspended for the installation of 42 ball valves of the IV block.
Thus, as a result of the modernization of technological equipment, an annual purification of four billion cubic meters of natural gas from sulfur compounds using zeolite will be achieved and the operation of the plant at full capacity will allow avoiding a reduction in the volume of processed natural gas.