Azerbaijan raises electricity exports in 2M2021
Oil&Gas Materials 19 March 2021 15:19 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, Mar.19
Azerbaijan has generated over 4.5 billion kilowatt-hours (KWh) of electricity from January through February 2021, Trend reports on Mar.19 referring to the country's Energy Ministry.
According to the ministry, electricity exports from Azerbaijan in the reporting period made up 333.9 million kWh, which is a year-on-year growth of 6.2 million kWh, while its imports to the country totaled 21.1 million kWh.
Meanwhile, 4.12 billion kWh (including almost 4 billion kWh at thermal power plants - TPPs) of electricity generation fell on Azerenergy OJSC, 54.1 million kWh (37.9 million kWh at TPPs, 5.1 million kWh at the solar power plant) - on State Energy Service of Azerbaijan’s Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic, while 374.7 million kWh was generated at other PPs and 10.79 million kWh - at WPPs of Azerishig OJSC.