Modernization of power units of Uzbekistan’s Syrdarya TPP enters final stage
Oil&Gas Materials 31 March 2021 15:37 (UTC +04:00)
Russian Power Machines starts work on the third final stage of modernization (power units No. 9.10) of the Syrdarya thermal power plant (TPP), Trend reports with reference to the press service of Power Machines.
According to the EPC contract (engineering, supply, construction) signed by Power Machines and Syrdarya TPP, in accordance with the Order of the President of Uzbekistan on measures for the phased modernization of the power units of the Syrdarya TPP, the Russian power engineering company is carrying out a full-scale modernization of six station power units.
It is noted that modernization with an increase in the total capacity of six power units of the station from 1800 to 1950 MW is organized in three stages. The first stage was implemented in 2019 when power units No. 3 and No. 4 were put into operation, while at the second stage power units No. 5 and No. 6 were connected to the country's energy system and commissioned.
Currently, work is underway on unit and No. 10, which was stopped on March 1 of this year and on March 5 it was transferred for modernization. A similar shutdown at block No. 9 is planned for April 01, 2021.
The scope of work of Power Machines includes a comprehensive modernization of turbine, generator, boiler and auxiliary equipment, the introduction of automatic control systems for technological processes, the reconstruction of an automatic control system, as well as a full range of construction, installation and installation supervision.
All equipment for the station was manufactured by Russian enterprises - TKZ Krasny Kotelshchik, Kaluga Turbine Plant, Leningrad Metal Plant and Electrosila Plant.
Power Machines reports that the completion of the modernization of Syrdarya TPP, the largest thermal power plant in Central Asia, is scheduled for the current year.