Uzbekistan plans to build new main gas pipeline
Oil&Gas Materials 21 May 2021 11:14 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan plans to build 315 kilometers of gas pipelines in 2021-2023 in accordance with the program of measures to improve the efficiency of the gas transmission system, the head of the Uztransgaz JSC Muzaffar Makhmudov said at a briefing in the Agency of Information and Mass Communications under the Administration of the President of Uzbekistan, Trend reports citing Uzbek media.
According to the information, it is planned to build a new gas pipeline SATs-II with a length of 80 kilometers, a gas pipeline Gazli-Kogon with a length of 140 kilometers, as well as the main gas pipeline with a length of 95 kilometers along the Yangier-Akhangaron gas pipeline.
It is also planned to reconstruct and overhaul 189 kilometers of main gas pipelines. Currently, one of the major projects in this direction has started - the reconstruction of the second string of the Bukhara-Ural gas pipeline with a diameter of 1,020 millimeters, 472-528 kilometers, that is, a 56 kilometers long gas pipeline.
In addition, 27 kilometers of pipelines in 142 special wagons were delivered to the Altynkul railway station in the Kanlykul region of Karakalpakstan Republic. An additional 29 kilometers of the pipeline is expected to be delivered to the destination in the coming days. Also, excavation of trenches in the Bukhara-Ural 1st and 2nd network, leveling works with the help of special equipment for pipe installation were carried out.
Also, it is planned to overhaul 43 kilometers of the Gazli-Nukus gas pipeline, 61 kilometers of the Gazli-Kogon gas pipeline and 29 kilometers of the Jarkak-Bukhara-Samarkand-Tashkent gas pipeline.