Iranian Ministry of Energy talks electricity import from Azerbaijan
Oil&Gas Materials 15 June 2021 12:56 (UTC +04:00)
Iran will continue to import electricity from Azerbaijan until the end of this summer, the Iranian Ministry of Energy representative Mostafa Rajabi Mashhadi told Trend.
According to Mashhadi, the electricity import from Azerbaijan will vary depending on its consumption and weather conditions in Iran.
Earlier, he said that Iran imports 93-megawatt hours of electricity from Azerbaijan.
According to Mashhadi, Iran has established cooperation in the energy sector with all neighboring countries and was signing contracts for the import and export of electricity in accordance with domestic demand.
According to the Iranian Ministry of Energy, the country could import up to 130-megawatt hours of electricity from Azerbaijan every day.
Earlier, Iranian Energy Minister Reza Ardakanian said that the summer of 2021 would be the driest in Iran over the past 50 years and Iranian hydroelectric power plants would reduce electricity generation by 3,200-megawatt hours.