CNPC to construct onshore structures at Turkmen gas fields
Oil&Gas Materials 14 July 2021 11:00 (UTC +04:00)
China National Petroleum Corporation (CNPC) has won a Turkmen tender for the design and construction of turnkey onshore structures at 6 gas fields in the western section of the Bagtyyarlyk contract territory, Trend reports with reference to the Turkmenportal information portal.
Within the framework of the project, a number of fields will be put into operation, 22 wells, 4 gas collecting stations, pipelines, engineering and technical support networks, including electricity and water supply, and other production infrastructure facilities will be built.
In general, the total capacity of the project is 1.8 billion cubic meters of gas per year.
As reported, a new field in Bagtyyarlyk contractual PSA territory is being put into operation in the country. The exploration and development of this field are carried out by the China National Petroleum Corporation (CNPC).
CNPC signed the Bagtyyarlyk Production Sharing Agreement with Turkmenistan in 2007 and began to purchase natural fuel in Central Asia since 2009, after the launch of a gas pipeline from Turkmenistan to China through the territories of Uzbekistan and Kazakhstan.