Iran repairs well in Masjed Soleyman oil field
Oil&Gas Materials 15 July 2021 19:09 (UTC +04:00)
The well No. 298 in the Masjed Suleiman oil field of Iran was repaired through injection of gas, but this work was carried out without any drilling rig, Trend reports citing National Iranian South Oil Company (NISOC).
According to the report, 170 billion rials (about $4.05 million) has been spent to repair the well.
The repair work was carried out by employees of the NISOC, the company's Health Safety Environment (HSE) and Masjed Soleyman Oil and Gas Production Company, the report said.
“With the resumption activities of the well, daily 3,000 barrels of crude oil will continue to be extracted, the report said.
As reported, the Masjed Soleiman oil field is located 125 km northeast of the city of Ahvaz in Iran's Khuzestan Province. This oil field was discovered in 1908. Reportedly, the field contains about 6.2 billion barrels of oil. Until January of 2021, 1.2 billion barrels of oil have been extracted from this field.
At present, 5,000 barrels of oil are extracted from this field daily. Iran plans to increase daily extraction from this oil field to 25,000 barrels in the first stage, and to 35,000 barrels in the next stage.