Azerbaijan's SOCAR increases export of petrochemical products
Oil&Gas Materials 18 July 2021 12:25 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, July 18
By Fatima Zulfigar – Trend:
Azerbaijan’s state oil company SOCAR has increased the volume of exports of petrochemical and gas-chemical products in the second quarter of 2021, Trend reports referring to a source in the company.
According to the source, in the specified period, nearly 2 million tons of oil, petrochemical and gas-chemical products manufactured by SOCAR Group in Azerbaijan were exported, up by seven percent on annual basis.
Meanwhile, SOCAR refineries processed more than 1.8 million tons of crude oil, which is a growth of 24 percent compared to the second quarter of 2020. At the same time, 819 million cubic meters of natural gas were processed at the company’s gas processing plant.
From April through June of this year, SOCAR exported 4.2 million tons of crude oil to foreign markets. The total volume of gas exports from the country exceeded 3.5 billion cubic meters, which is 17 percent more than in the same period of 2020.
Exports volume of oil processing and petrochemical products in the reporting period made up nearly 755,000 tons, thus increasing by 13 percent year on year.