Azerbaijan discloses export volume of oil, condensate via Sangachal terminal in 2021
Oil&Gas Materials 6 August 2021 18:35 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan’s Sangachal terminal exported about 115 million barrels of oil and condensate during the first six months, Trend reports on Aug. 6 referring to BP.
This included about 99 million barrels through Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan (BTC) and about 16 million barrels through the Western Route Export Pipeline (WREP).
During the first half of 2021, oil and gas from ACG and Shah Deniz continued to flow via subsea pipelines to the Sangachal terminal.
The daily capacity of the terminal’s processing systems is currently 1.2 million barrels of crude oil and condensate, and about 81 million standard cubic metres of Shah Deniz gas, while overall processing and export capacity for gas, including ACG associated gas is around 100 million standard cubic meters per day.
Gas is exported via the South Caucasus Pipeline (SCP), the South Caucasus Pipeline expansion system and via SOCAR gas pipelines connecting the terminal’s gas processing facilities with Azerigas’s national grid system.