Pipeline installation for bp’s ACE project to last until Q1 2022
Oil&Gas Materials 12 August 2021 12:56 (UTC +04:00)
Engineering and procurement activities are under way for the ACE (Call-off 002) project at Azerbaijan’s Azeri-Chirag-Gunashli (ACG) block involving the engineering, laying and pipeline installation activities, planned between late 2021 and the first quarter of 2022, Trend reports with reference to Italy-based Saipem company.
“The engineering, procurement and installation activities for the jacket pine pile have been completed for the ACE (Call-off 006) project, which also includes the engineering, procurement and installation of spools and subsea structures, planned for 2021,” said the company.
bp earlier said that the subsea structure and spools installation engineering works were completed in the second quarter as part of the Azeri Central East (ACE) project.
Despite the challenges and restrictions caused by the pandemic, the Azeri Central East project remained resilient during the first half of the year along with the other bp-operated activities.The shipment of major equipment packages and bulk materials to Baku continued in support of the fabrication schedule.
Fabrication activities on the topsides and drilling facilities continued at the fabrication yard in Bibi-Heybat. These included progressing the drill floor fabrication on the drilling equipment support module, mechanical package installation, pipe fabrication, erection and cable pulling. The skid deck rail machining commenced. The living quarters modules were delivered to Baku and offloaded at the yard, with the first three modules already lifted.
At the Heydar Aliyev Baku Deepwater Jackets factory (BDJF) the jacket fabrication continued at multiple work fronts. Welding of the centre box frames progressed, preparation for the jacket skidding commenced. During the second quarter, the project also progressed the offshore installation works associated with the spare power scope on the East Azeri platform, to allow the ACE platform to draw power from the Azeri field optimising power generation across the assets.
At the Sangachal terminal, the design of the onshore control room was completed allowing to commence the planned modifications in the fourth quarter.
Overall, the engineering, procurement and fabrication works remain on track to support first production from the ACE project in 2023.