Maersk Drilling reveals revenues from operations in Azerbaijan
Oil&Gas Materials 20 August 2021 10:32 (UTC +04:00)
The revenues of Denmark-based Maersk Drilling company from operations in Azerbaijan stood at $37 million in the international floaters segment in the first half of 2021, as compared to $54 million in the same period in 2020, Trend reports with reference to the company.
The company’s Maersk Explorer rig is engaged in the second stage of development of Azerbaijan’s giant Shah Deniz gas and condensate field. Alongside with Istiglal, Maersk drilling has drilled 21 wells in total and completed 19 out of those for Shah Deniz 2 production and subsequent ramp-up, according to bp.During the second quarter of 2021, the Shah Deniz Alpha platform rig was on warm stack. The Istiglal rig delivered three subsea wells completions - SDF03, SDF04 and SDC05. The Maersk Explorer drilled the SDH03 lower section to its final depth and suspended the well.