Uzbekistan’s Fergana Oil Refinery to begin mass production of new types of oils
Oil&Gas Materials 30 August 2021 11:52 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan’s Fergana Oil Refinery is planning to begin mass production of new types of engine, hydraulic, and transmission oils of group I according to American Petroleum Institute (API) classification, Trend reports citing Uzbekistan’s Ministry of Energy.
To date, the developed pilot batches of such products have successfully passed industrial tests at consumer facilities, and in the coming days, certificates of conformity for new types of oils will be received.
The program for mastering the production of new types of oils is part of a large-scale work on modernization, reconstruction, and reforming of production, which is being carried out at Fergana Oil Refinery LLC.
Together with the world's leading design institutes and companies, a feasibility study of an investment project has been developed, the purpose of which is to bring the quality of petroleum products produced at the Fergana Oil Refinery to the level of international standards, including motor fuel to the Euro 5 class level and lubricating oils to the group level II +/ III by API.
Currently, the feasibility study of the project has successfully passed the examination and approval in the prescribed manner and is submitted to Uzbekistan’s Cabinet of Ministers for approval.
At the same time, as part of the modernization process, activities continue to prepare working projects, determine the necessary equipment and materials, and carry out the necessary preparatory work.
In particular, engineering surveys are carried out at construction sites together with Uzrosneftegazgeo LLC; working projects are being developed for the construction of new and reconstruction of existing technological units by Omskneftekhimproekt LLC (Russia) and UzLiTi Engineering LLC; measures are being taken to accelerate the construction of a hydrogen production unit to ensure uninterrupted operation of the plant and reduce the need for gas condensate.
The process of financing contracts concluded with top American and Italian companies for the manufacture and supply of equipment for a hydrogen production unit, such as a furnace, absorbers, etc, is also continuing; preparation for the start of construction of a new steam boiler house manufactured by the Italian company "Macchi".
In order to introduce modern programs to optimize the planning of production processes at the refinery, a negotiation process is underway with the Aspen Technology Services Corporation.
In the course of the program for modernization, reconstruction, and reforming of production, which is being carried out at Fergana Oil Refinery LLC, to date more than $15.3 million have been spent, out of the $42 million planned by the end of this year.