Turkmenistan notes significant increase in electricity export
Oil&Gas Materials 11 September 2021 22:02 (UTC +04:00)
Turkmenistan exceeded the plan on electricity export abroad by 35.8 percent from January through August 2021, Deputy Prime Minister Chary Purchekov said during the meeting of the government of Turkmenistan, Trend reports referring to orient.tm.
According to the information, the growth rate of electricity production in the country during the reporting period amounted to 11 percent.
It is reported that the Turkmenhimiya State Concern (chemical industry) also has high indicators, having fulfilled the plan by 36.2 percent.
It is followed by the Ministry of Industry and Construction Production and the Ministry of Construction and Architecture, which have fulfilled the plan by 24.9 percent and 10.5 percent, respectively, with a noticeable gap from each other.
Earlier it was reported that a new gas turbine power plant with a capacity of 432 MW in the Lebap region of Turkmenistan will increase the volume of electricity supplies to Central Asian countries, including Afghanistan, Uzbekistan, and Kyrgyzstan.