New electric charging station opens in Uzbek Samarkand region
Oil&Gas Materials 13 September 2021 17:13 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, Sept. 13
The new electric car charging station was opened in Samarkand region of Uzbekistan at filling station No. 89 Samarkand-2 of the UNG Petro network of Uzbekneftegaz JSC, Trend reports citing Ministry of Energy of Uzbekistan.
This is a TokBor Pro fast charging station. Prior to this, the Megawatt station appeared in the Bulungur district of the Samarkand region.
There are 33 electric stations operating in Uzbekistan at the moment, of which 16 are in Tashkent. Mostly, they belong to private companies.
The creation of necessary infrastructure for servicing electric vehicles is provided, among other measures, by the decree of the President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev "On additional measures to reduce the dependence of economic sectors on fuel and energy products by increasing the energy efficiency of the economy and using available resources."
The document entrusted the Ministry of Energy with the tasks of building up the energy conservation policy in the country, aimed, inter alia, at saving and rational use of non-renewable resources, such as oil and gas, and improving the environmental situation in the country.
These goals are largely served by the increase in electric vehicles with the development of the necessary infrastructure for this, including charging stations for this type of transport and service centers for servicing electric vehicles.