Uzbek Bukhara Oil Refinery launches production of RON-98 gasoline
Oil&Gas Materials 21 September 2021 13:24 (UTC +04:00)
Bukhara Oil Refinery in Uzbekistan began production of RON-98 high-octane gasoline, Trend reports citing Uzbekneftegaz.
The company notes that this is the first own production of this gasoline brand in Uzbekistan. Preparatory studies have been carried out since the beginning of 2021.
The specialists of the Bukhara Oil Refinery during 2021 conducted research on the development and production of motor gasoline, and as a result, the production of high-quality commercial gasoline of the RON-98 brand was mastered.
A certificate was issued to Bukhara Oil Refinery for serial production of RON-98 motor gasoline.
From September through December of 2021, Bukhara Oil Refinery is expected to produce 36,500 tons of RON-91, 13,100 tons of RON -92, 1,400 tons of RON-95.
It is also planned to produce 14,900 tons of Euro-4 diesel fuel and 11,400 tons of Euro-5, by the end of the second half of 2021, to complete the construction of 2 tanks in the amount of 5,000 cubic meters for storing Uzbekneftegaz GTL synthetic kerosene.
Today the Bukhara oil refinery produces 9 types of products with more than 19 brands.