TAP partially stems increase in gas prices – managing director
Oil&Gas Materials 19 October 2021 15:02 (UTC +04:00)
The Trans Adriatic Pipeline (TAP), the European leg of the Southern Gas Corridor, partially stems the increase in gas prices, Luca Schieppati, TAP managing director said, Trend reports.
“The reasons for the sharp rise in gas prices are systemic: increased consumption in Asia and in particular in China; reduction of production in Europe and increase in demand for the post-pandemic recovery. TAP has already safely transported 5 billion cubic meters of gas, contributing to the security of supplies in Italy and Europe. Before TAP, Italy has always paid more for gas than other nations in central and northern Europe. Now the difference is nil,” he said.
The managing director noted that TAP transports gas volumes equal to 10-11 percent of Italy’s national consumption. “In the current situation of a "perfect storm" in the price of energy, it manages to partially stem the increase in costs.”
Schieppati went on to add that using the same infrastructure and the same skills, TAP will be able to accommodate a mixture of gas and hydrogen, actively participating in the ongoing energy transition and becoming increasingly sustainable.