Dynamics of Azerbaijan’s electricity generation by 2025
Oil&Gas Materials 20 October 2021 17:39 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan’s electricity demand and production are expected to increase by the end of 2021 and in coming years, said the country’s energy minister Parviz Shahbazov in an article published in Respublika newspaper, Trend reports.
“The country is forecast to increase electricity generation by 4.8 percent to bring it to 27.1 billion kilowatt-hours in 2021, as compared to 2020 and is set to produce 27.5 billion kilowatt-hours in 2022, 27.8 billion kilowatt-hours in 2023, 28 billion kilowatt-hours in 2024 and 28.3 billion kilowatt-hours in 2025. The country’s electricity consumption is expected to grow by 4.5 percent and reach 23 billion kilowatt-hours as of 2021, then rising to 23.5 billion kilowatt-hours in 2022, 23.9 billion kilowatt-hours in 2023, 24 billion kilowatt-hours in 2024 and 24.3 billion kilowatt-hours in 2025,” he said.
Shahbazov noted that Azerbaijan’s electricity generation stood at 25.8 billion kilowatt-hours in 2020, while export and import amounted to 1.15 billion kilowatt-hours and 136.5 million kilowatt-hours, respectively.
“The country’s electricity production, export and import fell by 275.9 million kilowatt-hours, 340.2 million kilowatt-hours and 0.4 million kilowatt-hours, respectively, as compared to 2019. Electricity consumption grew by 328 million kilowatt-hours in 2020 as compared to 2019 and stood at 22 billion kilowatt-hours. Azerbaijan’s electricity generation grew by 6.2 percent from January through September 2021, as compared to the same period in 2020, standing at 20.7 billion kilowatt-hours. The country imported 120.4 million kilowatt-hours of electricity and exported 1.030 billion kilowatt-hours. As such, Azerbaijan’s electricity exports rose by 189 million kilowatt-hours as compared to the same period in 2020. The county exported 544.9 million kilowatt-hours to Georgia, 250.4 million kilowatt-hours to Iran, 163.6 million kilowatt-hours to Turkey and 71.4 million kilowatt-hours to Russia. Azerbaijan imported 70.9 million kilowatt-hours from Russia, 24.9 million kilowatt-hours from Iran and 24.6 million kilowatt-hours from Georgia.”