Azerbaijan considering proposals for building new modern gas-turbine power plant
Oil&Gas Materials 21 October 2021 13:15 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan is considering proposals for building a new modern gas-turbine power plant, the country’s energy minister Parviz Shahbazov said in an article, published in the Respublika newspaper, Trend reports.
‘It is planned to build a new modern gas-turbine power plant with a capacity of up to 550 MW by attracting foreign investments as part of the construction of efficient new stations. The proposals received from more than 10 companies so far are currently being considered,” said the minister.
Shahbazov noted that the commissioning of renewable energy facilities with a capacity of 1,500 MW by 2030 will prevent the emission of additional 1.5 million tons into the atmosphere per year. “In addition, the construction and commissioning of the Ordubad HPP with a capacity of 36 MW will also contribute to environmental security.”
The minister pointed out that in 2016, Azerbaijan achieved a 31.6 percent reduction in waste compared to 1990.
“During this period, the emissions of gases in the energy sector decreased by 48 million tons. However, the share of the energy sector (including transport) in total emissions is about 70 percent. The volume of conventional fuel used to produce 1 kWh of electricity has been reduced from 318 grams to 263 grams over the last ten years.
Nevertheless, it is planned to further reduce this figure in the coming years to achieve high energy savings in energy supply and energy consumption, and to reduce losses in transmission and distribution systems by 2 percent and 8 percent, respectively. For this purpose, it is planned to conduct energy audits to ensure energy efficiency, the introduction of energy efficiency services, labeling, certification of buildings, management standards, the creation of an appropriate fund.”