SOCAR Turkey eyes capacity expansion for STAR Refinery
Oil&Gas 21 January 2022 14:45 (UTC +04:00)
By Leman Zeynalova, Elchin Mehdiyev – Trend:
SOCAR Turkey, subsidiary of Azerbaijan’s state oil company plans to bring the production capacity of its STAR Refinery to 13 million tons by increasing its effectiveness with the existing infrastructure, Head of the SOCAR Turkey Refinery and Petrochemicals Business Unit, director general of Petkim petrochemical complex Anar Mammadov said in an exclusive interview with Trend.
He pointed out that the refinery, which is able to process 37,500 tons of crude oil per day, has obtained the necessary license to increase its capacity, which rose to 11 million tons as of 2021.
“STAR Refinery is one of the largest facilities in Europe, Middle East and Africa, equipped with the cutting-edge technology. Aside from diesel and naphtha, the refinery also produces jet fuel and liquified petroleum gas (LPG),” added Mammadov.
STAR Refinery, with investment value of $6.3 billion came on stream in October 2018. Around $3.3 billion of the project’s cost was covered by loans. The total investment in Star Refinery is expected to stand at $7 billion.
The annual processing capacity of STAR Refinery is 10 million tons. It meets around 25 percent of Turkey’s refined oil products.