Azeri-Chirag-Gunahsli production down year-on-year
Oil&Gas Materials 5 May 2022 12:14 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, May 5. Total Azeri-Chirag-Gunahsli (ACG) production for the first quarter of 2022 was on average about 434,000 barrels per day, as compared to 484,000 barrels per day in the same period in 2021, Trend reports with reference to bp.
As such, ACG production fell by 10.3 percent year-on-year.
“During the first quarter of 2022, ACG continued to safely and reliably deliver stable production. Total ACG production for the quarter was on average about 434,000 barrels per day (b/d) (about 39 million barrels or 5 million tonnes in total) from the Chirag (25,000 b/d), Central Azeri (106,000 b/d), West Azeri (112,000 b/d), East Azeri (70,000 b/d), Deepwater Gunashli (79,000 b/d) and West Chirag (42,000 b/d) platforms,” said bp.
ACG participating interests are: bp (30.37 percent), SOCAR (25 percent), MOL (9.57 percent), INPEX (9.31 percent), Equinor (7.27 percent), ExxonMobil (6.79 percent), TPAO (5.73 percent), ITOCHU (3.65 percent), ONGCVidesh (2.31 percent).