Iran’s Shazand Oil Refining Company announces number of domestically produced equipment
Oil&Gas Materials 4 July 2022 11:39 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, July 4. Iran's Shazand Oil Refining Company manufactured 13,595 units of equipment and related spare parts domestically, during 15 years (March 21, 2007 through March 20, 2022), Executive Director of the company Mehdi Rajabi said, Trend reports referring to the company.
According to the director, domestic production of the mentioned equipment and spare parts within the country prevented the outflow of funds worth 53 million euro from the country.
Rajabi added that Iran's Shazand Oil Refining Company has cooperated with more than 200 local companies for the domestic production of the equipment and spare parts.
The official also said that various pumps, compressors, heat converters, turbines and other equipment and spare parts have been produced domestically in Iran over the mentioned period.
“Thus, more than 90 percent of the equipment and spare parts that the company needed are provided by domestic production," he noted.
The Shazand (Imam Khomeini) Oil Refining Company was launched in 1993 with the capacity to process 150,000 barrels of oil per day. The company currently processes more than 250,000 barrels of oil.
It also produces more than 17 million liters of gasoline and 12 million liters of diesel in accordance with the Euro 4 standard as well as 500 tons of propylene, 400 tons of granular sulfur and 2,000 tons of liquefied petroleum gas (LPG) per day.