TAP testing pipe materials for compliance with hydrogen requirements
Oil&Gas Materials 8 July 2022 11:37 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, July 8. The Trans Adriatic Pipeline (TAP) consortium is testing its pipe materials in an internationally recognized laboratory to ensure that the asset is compliant with the forthcoming hydrogen requirements and opportunities, TAP Managing Director Luca Schieppati said in an interview with Azernews, Trend reports.
“We are fully committed to a sustainable future. Now that the entire industry is focused on hydrogen as a most likely means to eventually achieve carbon neutrality by 2050, TAP has been quick to embrace this notion from the outset. We are currently in the process of assessing the degree to which TAP can technically accommodate transporting a blend of natural gas and hydrogen. In 2021, an Initial Hydrogen Readiness study confirmed that TAP has the potential to transport hydrogen blends in the future,” he said.
Schieppati noted that TAP is continuing with its development and working closely with its shareholders, key vendors and the industry, as the investment in the facilities upgrade and percentage to be transported will likely be developed incrementally over time to match the hydrogen market demands and in line with the relevant regulations.
“TAP is also a participant in the Joint Industry Project H2Pipe for the development of the world’s first guideline for the transport of hydrogen gas in existing and new offshore pipelines, which will not only benefit TAP, but other transnational interconnectors,” the managing director explained.