Sangachal terminal boosts Shah Deniz gas transportation
Oil&Gas Materials 9 February 2023 14:13 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, Feb.9. On average, around 68 million standard cubic metres (about 2,416 million standard cubic feet) of Shah Deniz gas was sent from the Sangachal terminal daily during the year of 2022, as compared to 61 million standard cubic metres in 2021, Trend reports with reference to bp.
As such, the terminal has increased Shah Deniz gas transportation by 11.47 percent year-on-year.
Gas is exported via the South Caucasus Pipeline (SCP), the SCP expansion system and via Azerbaijan’s pipelines connecting the terminal’s gas processing facilities with Azerigas’s national grid system.
The daily capacity of the terminal’s processing systems is currently 1.2 million barrels of crude oil and condensate, and about 81 million standard cubic metres of Shah Deniz gas, while overall processing and export capacity for gas, including ACG associated gas is around 100 million standard cubic metres per day.