MOL Group reveals volume of production at Azeri-Chirag-Gunashli
Oil&Gas Materials 20 February 2023 12:31 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, Feb.20. Hungarian MOL Group’s production from Azeri-Chirag-Gunashli (ACG) block of oil and gas fields in the Azerbaijani sector of the Caspian Sea was 13,900 barrels of oil equivalent per day in FY 2022, as compared to 17,000 barrels of oil equivalent per day in 2021, Trend reports citing MOL Group.
As such, the company’s production dropped by around 18.2 percent year-on-year.
MOL Group’s production from the field stood at 12,700 barrels of oil equivalent per day in Q4 2022, as compared to 14,600 in the same period in 2021, showing a 13 percent decline.
During 2022, ACG continued to safely and reliably deliver stable production. Total ACG production for the full year was on average about 415,400 barrels per day (b/d) (about 152 million barrels or 20 million tonnes in total) from the Chirag (25,200 b/d), Central Azeri (104,100 b/d), West Azeri (106,400 b/d), East Azeri (64,000 b/d), Deepwater Gunashli (76,300 b/d) and West Chirag (39,400 b/d) platforms.