Azerbaijan increases gas exports to Türkiye
Oil&Gas Materials 30 March 2023 18:38 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, March 30. Azerbaijan increased gas exports to Türkiye from 796.32 million cubic meters in January 2022 to 881.85 million cubic meters in January 2023, Trend reports with reference to Turkish Energy Market Regulatory Authority (EPDK).
As such, gas deliveries from Azerbaijan to Türkiye grew by 10.74 percent year-on-year, making it the second largest supplier of gas to this country.
Russia was the largest exporter of natural gas to Türkiye in January 2023 with 2.144 billion cubic meters, down by 18.13 percent as compared to the same period in 2022.
Algeria came in third, as it supplied 763.81 million cubic meters of gas, up by 12.67 percent year-on-year.
Türkiye reduced gas imports from 6.705 billion cubic meters in January 2022 to 6.048 billion cubic meters in January 2023, showing a 9.79 percent decrease. Around 3.217 billion cubic meters were delivered by pipelines, while 2.831 billion cubic meters accounted for liquified natural gas (LNG).
The country reduced pipeline imports by 20.84 percent, while LNG imports grew by 7.21 percent year-on-year.