Azerbaijan, Uzbekistan sign roadmap for energy cooperation dev't
Oil&Gas Materials 22 August 2023 11:46 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, August 22. Azerbaijan and Uzbekistan have signed a roadmap for the development of energy cooperation, the Minister of Energy of Azerbaijan Parviz Shahbazov said, Trend reports.
"We signed a new roadmap for the development of our energy cooperation in 2023-2025 with the Energy Minister of Uzbekistan Jurabek Mirzamakhmudov. We have many future energy projects, and our energy partnership will further strengthen our relations," said the minister on his page on X (Twitter).
The roadmap, covering 14 directions, envisages cooperation in geological exploration and production of hydrocarbon resources, as well as the establishment of joint ventures in both countries.
According to the document, Azerbaijan and Uzbekistan will also cooperate in renewable energy sources, energy sector reform, efficient use of energy resources, energy transition, decarbonization, exchange of information and experience related to hydrogen manufacturing.
During the meeting, Energy Minister Parviz Shahbazov said that there are ample opportunities for multidirectional energy cooperation between Azerbaijan and Uzbekistan.
In turn, Uzbek Energy Minister Jurabek Mirzamakhmudov also emphasized that energy cooperation between the two countries has entered a new stage. In this regard, joint activities of SOCAR and Uzbekneftegaz, as well as promising cooperation related to the electric power industry, especially "green energy", will contribute to strengthening the energy partnership.
Azerbaijan and Uzbekistan signed a roadmap on 'green' energy last year.
"The liberated territories and green energy are the priority areas of our multifaceted cooperation," said Shahbazov.