Azerbaijani SOCAR, Baker Hughes to establish ESP assembly, service center (PHOTO)
Oil&Gas Materials 14 June 2024 10:59 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, June 14. The State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR) and Baker Hughes company will establish a center for the assembly and service of electric submersible pumps (ESP) in Azerbaijan, Trend reports via SOCAR.
The relevant agreement was signed by SOCAR President Rovshan Najaf and Baker Hughes Chairman and CEO Lorenzo Simonelli on June 13.
The agreement on the assembly, repair, and maintenance of ESP will be directly implemented by SOCAR's Azneft Production Union (PU) and Baker Hughes Services International LLC.
"In the first phase, 50 ESP kits will be delivered to Azerbaijan," the statement of SOCAR explained.
The innovative approach to be implemented within this initiative will streamline processes and enhance the efficiency and productivity of Azneft PU's operations.
The new technology will allow us to steer clear of issues that plagued earlier models of submersible pumps.
"Through strategic cooperation, partner exchange, innovative ideas, and new technology, SOCAR hopes to better its operations and achieve new successes," the statement added.
To note, electric submersible pumps are used worldwide in deep and inclined oil wells, as well as in highly watered wells.
Baker Hughes Company, an American energy company, was established in 1987 and is headquartered in Houston, Texas. It offers products and services for oil well drilling, formation evaluation, and completion, and is one of the world's largest oil field services companies.