Azerbaijan, WB to ink credit agreement on implementation of 2nd stage of SCADA project
Oil&Gas Materials 8 November 2005 13:37 (UTC +04:00)
“On Tuesday the Azerbaijani government and the World Bank (WB) are to sign a $48m credit agreement on the implementation of the second stage of the SCADA project,” Marlen Asgarov, the Vice President of Azerenerji Joint Stock Company (JSC) told Trend.
According to the WB’s calculations, $55m is required for the implementation of the second stage of the project. $48m of the total will covered at the expense of the WB credit and $7m вЂ" by Azerbaijan.
By the end of the year Аzerenerji plans to announce a tender on selection of a general contractor for implementation of the second stage of the SCADA project. At present Germany’s Siemens is involved in the implementation of the first stage of the project with the financial support from German bank KfW (1.5m euro). The project to end by late 2005 will enable to establish new dispatcher system.
Automated operative management system, which will be applied in Azerbaijan in 2006-2008, will become the most advanced in Europe and CIS. Its application will enable to increase the efficiency of the work of energy system, remove the incidents, reduce losses and save equivalent fuel.