McDermott Caspian Contractors comes out with some proposals on increase of salaries
Oil&Gas Materials 29 November 2005 12:56 (UTC +04:00)
The Azerbaijan International Operating Company (AIOC) on behalf of McDermott Caspian Contractors stated that the senior management of McDermott met with a group of workers to consider issues raised by employees of McDermott on 22 November, the AIOC announced on Monday.
As a result of consultations with the representatives of the AIOC and SOCAR, McDermott presented an answer to employees, offering them bonus payment in the amount of a monthly wage for successful completion of the project in the construction of topsides for West Azeri platform. Besides, the company was committed to increase the overtime hours from 5 December, which will result in rise of net wages by 22%. The senior management of the company offers incase of salaries by 12%, starting from 1 January 2006.
The announcement says that as a result of proposals net salary of the employees will increase roughly 35% in total. However, the AIOC asserts that the workers declined the proposal by McDermott Caspian Contractors and ceased operations on Monday evening. The average wage of employees at McDermott comprises $500-600 per month.