Strike of McDermott Caspian Contractors employees suspended
Oil&Gas Materials 29 November 2005 18:49 (UTC +04:00)
The Azerbaijan International Operating Company (AIOC) stated, the next meeting between the representatives of the AIOC management, the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR) and Heydar Aliyev Baku Deep Water Jackets plant (BDWJP) took place today aimed at investigating the issues raised by the MCCI employees on 22 November.
The AIOC press-release spread on 29 November says, during the meeting it has been decided, that the MCCI workers will get bonuses equal to their monthly wages for the successful accomplishment of the “West Azeri” platforms’ topsides, increase of wages by 20 %, starting with December 2005, increase of wages by at least 12 % from 1 January 2006, as part of the process for revising the annual wages size, Trend reports.
As the head of the committee on the oilmen rights protection Mirvari Gahramanli told Trend, the strike of the McDermott Caspian Contractors has been suspended at 16:00 p.m. В"The issue of the employees medical insurance will be also considered during the week”, she stressed.