Azerbaijan probable to transport 100,000 tons of transit oil from Kazakhstan to Georgia in Dec
Oil&Gas Materials 22 December 2005 13:20 (UTC +04:00)
In December transit of oil from the Kazakh field Kumkol via the territory of Azerbaijan might exceed 100,000 tons, a source at the market of oil deliveries. Oil will be delivered via the Kazakh port Aktau to the Dubandi terminal, which is operated by a Dubai group of companies Middle East Petrol Farm (MEPF).
In November delivery of Kumkol oil via Dubendi made up approximately 150,000 tons. Oil from Dubendi is transported to the Georgian Black sea terminal of Batumi by rail.
In January to November 2005 MEPF has delivered 2.55 million tons of oil cargo through the terminal, or 3.1% more as compared to 2004. Last year the company transported 2.82 million tons of oil cargo via Dubandi.
Middle East, a part of an Azerbaijani Azersun Holding, is specialized in oil deliveries from Kazakhstan and Turkmenistan. Azersun Holding was founded in 1992 and is specialized in manufacturing food and bottles for them.