Azerenerji to complete reconstruction of gas-turbine station in Nakhchivan AR in April
Oil&Gas Materials 6 March 2006 15:47 (UTC +04:00)
Azerenerji JSC compiled working charts of the first and the second power blocks at the Nakhchivan gas-turbine power station. At present the specialists of German Enerco, Italian GTT and Austrian ABB carry out preparatory work at the rest two power blocks. The companies will use own equipment at reconstruction, the press service of Azerenerji told Trend.
The first two power blocks will be commissioned soon after completion of the installation work at the major and auxiliary aggregates. One more block will be put into exploitation within two months. The whole reconstruction of the station is supposed to be over in April 2006 in order to increase its productivity up to 40MW.
Azerbaijan also presented to Iran the feasibility study of the project on construction of new hydroelectric power station on the Araz River in the Ordubad region, the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic. Its capacity makes up 36MW.