New platforms at Neftyaniye Kamni to increase oil production by 25%
Oil&Gas Materials 29 April 2006 14:51 (UTC +04:00)
In April State Oil Company of Azerbaijan alone drilled 12,264 m of wells against forecasted 9,369m, SOCAR officials told Trend. The whole drilling was performed in production wells.
This year SOCAR is going to install three big platforms at developed oilfields. Two of them will be installed at Neftyaniye Kamni and one at Guneshli. Following the installation at Neftyaniye Kamni, 48 wells will be drilled from these platforms, which will result in oil production increase of 25% to 1mln ton.
Platform Guneshli-11 will be enlarged due to installation of a new block. This block will be used to drill gas wells with subsequent increase of gas production in 1.5 times.
This year a deep-water gas pipeline for Guneshli field will be installed.
71 oil and gas fields have been discovered in Azerbaijan to date. 43 of them are located onshore and 28 offshore. 54 fields are currently being developed and 9 explored.