Oil&Gas Materials 1 May 2006 10:43 (UTC +04:00)
The State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR) established a joint venture ЕКО, which will be involved in the treatment and refinery of sewage water, refinery of returns, cleansing of reservoirs, refinery rigs at the ORPs of the SOCAR and re-cultivation and treatment of lands, where the SOCAR carries out oil and gas production, Davud Mammadov, the Vice President of the SOCAR, told Trend. The company will not process the wastes to the atmosphere, as it is very difficult and scaly process.
51% state of the enterprise is held by the SOCAR and 49% - French company Master Services, which possess necessary equipment and technologies to conduct such work, Mammadov underscored.
The enterprise will be involved in the complex work in several stages. First it will start operating at the Heydar Aliyev ORP, then pass to Azneftyag and Azneft. The capital expenses in the Heydar Aliyev ORP are estimated to $30m.