Azerbaijan and Iran to talk on further gas delivery to NAR
Oil&Gas Materials 2 May 2006 13:00 (UTC +04:00)
In a day or two Irans representatives are arriving in Baku to discuss the further swap gas deliveries to Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic (NAR), JSC Azerigaz officials told Trend. In the course of the meeting it is planned to speak of volumes of gas already delivered to Iran, gas delivered to NAR and payment for transit (15% of total delivery).
Most recently, JSC Azerigaz temporarily suspended gas delivery to Iran due to the current restructuring of NARs gas transport system and its inability to accept all gas delivered from Iran. As a result, excess gas is accumulated in Iran.
This year Azerigaz plans to start the second phase of NARs gasification. This second phase requires some 145bn manat, while first stage was estimated at 360bn manat. Part of these funds was issued from the state budget Час¬С'СЊ (40%). The rest of amount was provided by JSC Azerigaz.
Within the second phase of the project Azerigaz plans to provide gas to the rest of dwellers. Volume of gas delivery is expected to reach 250mln cubic meters this year and 350mln in 2007.