Representative of SOCAR delivered report in Prague on energy resources
Oil&Gas Materials 27 May 2006 13:21 (UTC +04:00)
A conference on the security of the transport set and development of transportation in regional cooperation and consolidation of stability in zone of OSCE was held within the framework of 14 economical forum of OSCE on May 22-24 in Prague (Czechia).
Eldar Shahbazov, the advisor of the vise-president of the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan Republic (SOCAR) on geology, geo-physic and exploitation of fields, delivered a report on topic the assessment of risks and management of the energy resources in the Caspian, Black Sea and Mediterranean Sea region at the meeting. The assessment of risks and their prevention were discussed.
The meeting brought together the representatives of OSCE member-states, international institutions, UNO, NATO, the European Commission, the World Bank, Asian Development Bank and other structures.