Georgian president to speak at European Conference for Energy Security
Oil&Gas Materials 19 June 2006 14:41 (UTC +04:00)
Tomorrow Georgian president Mikhail Saakashvili is speaking at the International conference В"Eurasian energy security: access to market and investment policyВ". Trends special correspondent reports from Georgia, the said conference started today in Courtyard Marriott in Tbilisi.
The event will last till June 21 and is organized by Georgian government, president of Georgia and IEA.
The conference hosts high governmental officials from the countries of the region, including Azerbaijan, Turkey, Armenia, Kazakhstan, Uzbekistan, Turkmenistan and so, as well as executives of large energy companies and famous experts.
The conference will cover the issues related to growing role of Central Asian in Europe, strengthening common security over energy carriers supply, including development of so-called В"South corridor for energy carriers transportationВ".
Tomorrow Clod Mandille, Executive Director of IEA, is speaking at the conference. Press conference I held Wednesday, June 21.