Repairs to Take Place at Shimal Power Plant
Oil&Gas Materials 31 August 2006 15:52 (UTC +04:00)
The 400MW output rating steam and gas unit at Shimal power plant will be subjected to scheduled maintenance in mid-September 2006, Trend reports with reference to Azerenerji AO.
The repairs will be lead by Mitsubishi. The power plant experts will be performing direct operations under the supervision of the company officials. In fourteen days gas turbine operations will be adjusted. The pump station and 475MVA power transformer are planned to be repaired as well. The purchase of necessary equipment and spares for operations and training of personnel have commenced.
In May 2005 the Azeri Government and JBIC signed a credit agreement for funding a second Steam&Gas construction at Shimal. JBIC is issuing a preferential credit in the amount of 29.28bn yen for this purpose for a period of 40 years at 0.75% annual rate. Shimal at present operates one 400MW Steam&Gas unit erected by Mitsui/Mitsubishi.