State Takeover Commission Completed Inventory in JSC Baku Electric Network and Sumgait Electric Network
Oil&Gas Materials 2 October 2006 18:07 (UTC +04:00)
The State Takeover Commission created at the Ministry of Economic Development of Azerbaijan completed the inventory in the Joint-Stock Companies Baku Electric Network and Sumgait Electric Network, the Azerbaijani Deputy Economic Development Ministry Mikail Jabbarov told Trend.
The errors have been revealed during the inventory. Presently the takeover operations have not been completed and the networks are managed by Barmek, he said.
According to Jabbarov, the Commission findings will be submitted to the Government this week. Investigations have been held mainly relating to investment allocations, accountings, fulfillment of requirements regarding ecology, finance stability of the company, organization of collections, etc., Jabbarov stressed.
After transferring these networks to the management of Barmek Holding in 2001-2002, Barmek Azerbaijan Company was created under Baku Electric Network.