Operative Meeting with SOCAR`s Leadership`s Participation Held in Neft Dashlari
Oil&Gas Materials 16 October 2006 19:08 (UTC +04:00)
The leadership of SOCAR (State Oil Company of Azerbaijan) headed by its President Rovnag Abdullayev has visited the offshore deposit Neft Dashlari (Oil Stones), the press-service of the SOCAR told Trend. The SOCAR representatives got acquainted with the refurbished hall of residence for oilmen.
Addressing the oilmen, Mr. Abdullayev pointed out that the construction of deep-water stationary platforms 1887 and 2387 has breathed a new life to the deposit. According to him, measures aimed at social development will be continued in Neft Dashlari.
All halls of residence for oilmen are expected to be refurbished till 2007. Chief of the production Association Azneft Shahin Ismayilov and Chief of the Oil and Gas Production department Neft Dashlari Mammad Aghayev were given concrete commissions on solving the existing problems.
SOCAR`s leadership also visited gas compressor station 2. Commissions on reinforcing the work of the station within a program on increasing the volume of SOCAR`s gas were given. SOCAR`s President also got acquainted with new platforms 1887 and 2387.
During the meeting, an operative meeting with the leadership of SOCAR, Azneft, Caspian Maritime Oil Fleet, the Oil and Gas Production Departments Naft Dashlari and 26 May were held as well. During the meeting, a drilling of new wells on the deposit Neft Dashlari, acquiring and delivery of all necessary technics and technology equipment needed for these aims, collection of associated gas, and conveying it to onshore, renewing the infrastructure, uninterrupted providing with passenger and cargo ships, providing with drink water, improving the social condition of the oilmen were under consideration.