Azerbaijan Significantly Increased Production of Butane-Butylene Fraction
Oil&Gas Materials 15 November 2006 21:08 (UTC +04:00)
In October, 2006, Oil Refinery Plant Named after Heydar Aliyev (former Azerneftyanadjag ) produced 15.54 thousand tons of butane-butylene fraction, a source in SOCAR (State Oil Company of Azerbaijan) told Trend. That excels the expectations by 53,9%, i. e. on 5,44 thousand tons more. In January-October, 2006, the volume of the butane-butylene fraction production reached 116,49 thousand tons, that is on 23,19 thousand tons more than it was forecasted (24,9%), and on 14.06 thousand tons more against the corresponding period of 2005.
In October, 2006, like in the previous months of the year, no propane-propylene fraction has been produced in the Plant. Last year, in January-October, totally 1,52 thousand tons of this oil production was produced. On the whole, last year, the volume of the propane-propylene made up 3,02 thousand tons.