Azerigaz Warns 13 Azerbaijani Districts
Oil&Gas Materials 12 December 2006 20:02 (UTC +04:00)
One District of the country has been left without gas for non-paying the gas price properly, Alihan Malikov, President of Azerigaz CJSC, told journalists, Trend reports.
Gas supply has been resumed in some Districts of the country, since they paid for its price. We have made a strict warning to 13 Districts. If by the end of 2006 there will be no advance in collecting the fees for gas, then the gas supply will be held up in this regions. All consumers should know that they must pay for gas fully. Otherwise, they will not receive gas irrespectively of the form of property, he said.
Mr. Malikov said that some time ago, five Districts of Azerbaijan Massali, Jalilabad, Astara, Ismayilli, and Shamakhy were left without gas. Presently, only Jalilabad District of Azerbaijan is not supplied with the blue fuel. After other Districts paid for gas, we supplied them with gas, he said.