SOCAR Constructed Pipeline to Receive Gas from Shah Deniz
Oil&Gas Materials 14 December 2006 18:47 (UTC +04:00)
The State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR) completed the construction of the 30-inch gas pipe in length of 4,5 km to receive the gas for the gas-transporting system of the country. The pipeline has been constructed from Sangachal terminal to the gas-receiving installation of Azerigas JSC, Trend reports with reference to the SOCAR.
The construction of the modern installations for regulating the pressure and distributing the gas to the pipeline has been completed. The pipeline was ordered by the SOCAR Gas Department, and the contractor was Caspian Sea Oil and Gas Constriction Trust. The pipeline has been constructed in accordance with the BP standards. The commissioning of the pipelines was carried out with the participation of BP. Presently the pipeline is full with gas and ready for exploitation.