EBRD and GTZ to Assist Azerbaijan within Project on Independent Power Plant Construction
Oil&Gas Materials 17 May 2007 14:08 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / Trend corr I. Khalilova / The European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) and the German Society of Technical Assistance (GTZ) are willing to render technical assistance to the Azerbaijani Government during the development of the project on construction of independent power plants, a source at the Ministry of Economic Development said on 16 May.
The assistance can be rendered in coordination of legislative basis with the construction of independent power plants. The Ministry has initiated formation of working group of local experts. Foreign consultants will also be involved. Moreover, foreign consultants will be useful in the estimation of proposals of companies on implementation of the project.
The Ministry signed the first memorandum with Korean companies KEPKO and STX for development of a feasibility study. Before the projecting they applied to the Ministry with exact questions. Besides, another Korean and three European companies (including International Power и Dion Overseas) show interest in the project
Two independent power plants with total capacity of 1000 MW are planned to be constructed in Azerbaijan on 100% foreign investments. Presumably they will be built in Baku and Ganja cities of Azerbaijan.