SOCAR Eager to Open New Offices in Europe
Oil&Gas Materials 7 June 2007 11:46 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / corr Trend S.Aliyev / Rovnag Abdullayev, the President of the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR), stated at the 14th Caspian Oil and Gas Conference on the 6th of June that a total of 480mln cu m of gas has been produced from the Shah Deniz field.
By 2015 the total gas production from the field is expected to reach 20bln cu m.
To present date, SOCAR is implementing a program for the increase of gas production. In 2008 some 8bln cu m of gas will be given to the government, which will exceed the 2005 figure by 2.5 times.
In 2006 oil production in Azerbaijan beat a record comprising of 32.3mln tons. This year the oil production will exceed to 43mln tons. In 2010 these figures will reach 65mln tons.
In 2006 SOCAR opened three representative offices overseas, located in Georgia, Romania and Turkey and involved in the oil and gas marketing. In the future we plan to open new representative offices in other European countries, he added.