State Oil Company of Azerbaijan to Implement Program on Restoration of Oldest Land Field
Oil&Gas Materials 26 July 2007 17:15 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku / Trend corr. S.Aliyev / State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR) is implemented the restoration program in Bibiheybat field. Within the framework of the program the oil derricks are defined, technological pipelines are constructed, the old engine-communication systems are moderated, lakes are drained, mechanical and biological reclamation work are being held. The expedition of ecology exploration of Ecology Department of SOCAR holds monitoring in Bibieybat field. The total area of the territory is 526 hectares. The results are submitted to the laboratory of complex exploration of the Department for analyze. Presently, purification in oily polluted plots in the territories is implemented both in North and South sides. A closed canal with 930m length was constructed to pour out reservoir and waste water from near settlements. The construction of another canal with 300m length is being completed.
The specialists began reclamation of the plot in 62.14 hectares on the south of Bibiheybat field.