Uzbekistan to accept cards of Russian payment system
Finance Materials 28 March 2019 18:05 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan will accept cards of the Russian payment system “Mir”, Trend reports via Uzbek media.
The Russian payment system “Mir” and UzCard have signed a cooperation agreement.
The document was signed within the framework of the International Financial and Economic Forum of the CIS Member States, which takes place in Tashkent from March 27 to 30.
The document was signed by Vladimir Komlev, Director General of National Payment Card System JSC (operator of the Mir payment system), and Ahror Makhmudov, director of the UzCard National Payment System.
"The contract provides for the organization of acceptance of Mir cards in the infrastructure of banks which are participants of the UzCard payment system until the end of 2019. It is planned that the continuation of the interaction of the two payment systems will also ensure the reception of UzCard cards in the infrastructure of Russian banks that are members of the Mir payment system," the press service of the payment system "Mir" noted.
In addition, the cooperation of payment systems of two countries will give UzCard the opportunity to use the technologies of the Mir payment system, including issuing cards with the same payment application.
The national payment card system is the operator of the national payment card "Mir", the users of which are every fourth Russian. Central Bank of the Russia states that at the end of January, the issuance of national payment cards "Mir" reached approximately 53 million units.