OpenWay Group to help Uzbek bank modernize its IT infrastructure
Finance Materials 29 March 2019 15:21 (UTC +04:00)
Uzpromstroybank of Uzbekistan cooperates with the Belgian company OpenWay Group to improve banking platform, increase reliability, security, speed and productivity, Trend reports via Uzbek media.
Taking into account the constant increase in the quality requirements for the services provided, Uzpromstroybank began upgrading its own IT infrastructure for the production and maintenance of plastic cards of international payment systems such as Mastercard, Visa, UnionPay International and JCB.
OpenWay Group company which is one of the leading international companies for the construction of automated systems in the field of cashless payments was chosen as a partner.
OpenWay Group's IT solutions will help Uzpromstroybank to improve its platform to offer new services to customers and partners.
Cooperation with Belgian company will allow organizing interbank switching between other processing centers of the country and partner banks that are serviced at the processing center of Uzpromstroybank.
Based on the products of the WAY4 solution, it is planned to implement projects that will allow the bank and partner banks serviced at its processing center to introduce new products and services. These include contactless payments, issuance of virtual cards, international credit cards and installment payment cards, as well as the development of e-commerce based on 3D secure technology.
OpenWay Group has been ranked number 1 in digital payment processing software by Gartner since 2009 and a leader in digital wallet software by Ovum since 2016.
Its WAY4 open platform is a market-leading solution for card and account issuing, merchant acquiring, transaction switching, omni-channel digital banking, digital wallets and tokenization, e-commerce gateway, loyalty, and fleet cards.
WAY4 software solutions are used by tier-1 and start-up banks, processors, payment switching and telecom and oil companies in Europe, the Americas, Asia, the Middle East, and Africa.