Total deposits value in Azerbaijan grows over 8%
Finance Materials 4 May 2019 12:42 (UTC +04:00)
In March 2019, the total value of deposits in Azerbaijan amounted to 22.12 billion manats, which is 8.8 percent more than in the same period last year, Trend reports referring to the Central Bank of Azerbaijan (CBA).
In particular, the value of deposits of non-financial organizations increased by 9.7 percent compared to March 2018 (11.003 billion manats), reaching 12.07 billion manats. The total value of deposits of legal entities in March 2019 reached 13.79 billion manats.
Meanwhile, the value of deposits of individuals rose by 8.9, reaching 8.34 billion manats.
As of March 2019, deposits in foreign currency amounted to 14.62 billion manats (66.08 percent of total deposits), which is 2.46 percent less than in the same period last year.
A significant increase is also observed in the deposits in national currency. Their value increased by 23.83 percent compared to March last year, reaching 7.5 billion manats.
($1=1.7 AZN on May 4)