Uzbekistan's Namangan preparing for co-op with Indian companies
Finance Materials 6 June 2019 11:54 (UTC +04:00)
Indian companies intend to sign a number of agreements on the implementation of investment projects in Uzbekistan's Namangan region at the International Investment Forum to be held on 7-8 June 2019 in Namangan, Trend reports with reference to UzDaily.uz.
At this stage the volume of planned Indian investments in Namangan region exceeds $70 million. The delegation of India, which takes part in the forum, will include more than 20 representatives of Indian business of health care, pharmaceuticals, textiles, leather processing, construction, hotel business and other sectors.
It should be noted that on May 10-15 of this year, the delegation of Namangan region visited India. As part of a trip to Mumbai, Ahmedabad and Delhi, negotiations were held with major companies in India. In addition, in Mumbai a business forum was held with the participation of representatives of the business community of Maharashtra.